Schools in Reach

Henley Green Primary: school finances

Healthy

Holds £147k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Coventry · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£147k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£82kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,638
Pupils
436+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £217k reserve2018-192019-20: £138k reserve2019-202020-21: £282k reserve2020-212021-22: £218k reserve2021-222022-23: £279k reserve2022-232023-24: £345k reserve2023-242024-25: £229k reserve2024-252025-26: £147k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.7m2024-252025-26: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£4k
£217k
412
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£79k
£138k
418
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£144k
£282k
415
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£64k
£218k
408
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£62k
£279k
452
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£65k
£345k
454
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.7m
-£116k
£229k
452
2025-26
£3.8m
£3.8m
-£82k
£147k
436

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £8,826 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,202.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,938 per pupil; similar schools £3,220 (middle half £2,905–£3,544)Teachers£3,938Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,969 per pupil; similar schools £1,449 (middle half £1,045–£1,834)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,969Supply staff: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £149–£708)Supply staff£258Admin and clerical: this school £376 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £274–£389)Admin and clerical£376Premises: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £306–£461)Premises£318Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £92–£133)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £281 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £195–£335)Learning resources & ICT£281Bought-in services: this school £538 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £125–£327)Bought-in services£538
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,938
£3,220
£2,905–£3,544
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,969
£1,449
£1,045–£1,834
Supply staff
£258
£295
£149–£708
Admin and clerical
£376
£333
£274–£389
Premises
£318
£354
£306–£461
Energy
£133
£107
£92–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£281
£270
£195–£335
Bought-in services
£538
£185
£125–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£8,444
SEN funding (part of grants)
£196k
£450
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£379k
£870
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£85k
£194

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Henley Green Primary · All Coventry school finances