Shaw Hill Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £240k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Birmingham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£11k | £79k | 460 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£76k | £156k | 446 |
2020-21 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£233k | £389k | 447 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£40k | £349k | 450 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£146k | £204k | 450 |
2023-24 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£31k | £235k | 432 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£11k | £246k | 444 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.3m | -£7k | £240k | 452 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,290 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,202.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,068 | £3,259 | £2,862–£3,581 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,095 | £1,627 | £1,277–£1,999 |
Supply staff | £923 | £265 | £118–£496 |
Admin and clerical | £337 | £327 | £256–£398 |
Premises | £166 | £382 | £324–£491 |
Energy | £61 | £105 | £89–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £437 | £280 | £217–£335 |
Bought-in services | £421 | £200 | £100–£347 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ark Tindal Primary Academy Large reserves
- Canterbury Cross Primary School Healthy
- Henley Green Primary Healthy
- Northern Saints Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Springfield Primary Academy Tight
- St Mark's CofE Primary School Healthy
- West Minster Primary School Large reserves
- Oxford Grove Primary School Large reserves
- Moston Lane Community Primary School Healthy
- Fair Furlong Primary School Heading for deficit
- Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School Healthy
- Blakesley Hall Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £7,239 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £105k | £233 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £326k | £721 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £17k | £37 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £923 a pupil, against a typical £265 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £421 a pupil, against a typical £200 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £437 a pupil, against a typical £280 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Shaw Hill Primary School · All Birmingham school finances