Millais School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £972k, 12% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £7.6m | £7.5m | +£42k | £327k | 1,540 |
2019-20 | £8.2m | £8.1m | +£40k | £367k | 1,522 |
2020-21 | £8.6m | £8.5m | +£85k | £452k | 1,516 |
2021-22 | £8.9m | £8.7m | +£130k | £582k | 1,458 |
2022-23 | £9.1m | £9.2m | -£109k | £473k | 1,347 |
2023-24 | £8.8m | £9.2m | -£348k | £125k | 1,194 |
2024-25 | £8.6m | £8.9m | -£263k | -£138k | 1,055 |
2025-26 | £7.8m | £8.6m | -£834k | -£972k | 896 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £9,625 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,386.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,852 | £4,287 | £4,035–£4,511 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,177 | £670 | £537–£868 |
Supply staff | £86 | £79 | £25–£142 |
Admin and clerical | £557 | £469 | £398–£562 |
Premises | £603 | £393 | £321–£463 |
Energy | £151 | £122 | £108–£152 |
Learning resources & ICT | £401 | £533 | £384–£696 |
Bought-in services | £107 | £114 | £62–£160 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- King Edward VI Grammar School Healthy
- Pix Brook Academy Large reserves
- Rodborough Large reserves
- Manningtree High School Large reserves
- Balshaw's Church of England High School Large reserves
- The Priory School Large reserves
- The Chantry School Large reserves
- Bishop Challoner Catholic Secondary School Heading for deficit
- Shavington Academy Large reserves
- Woolmer Hill School Large reserves
- Highsted Grammar School Large reserves
- Manor High School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.6m | £8,487 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £141k | £158 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £163k | £182 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £185k | £207 |
Money raised by parents
MILLAIS PTA (charity 1024208, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £3k | £11k |
2024-08 | £4k | £900 |
2023-08 | £3k | £5k |
2022-08 | £3k | £743 |
2021-08 | £2k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 42% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,177 a pupil, against a typical £670 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £603 a pupil, against a typical £393 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,852 a pupil, against a typical £4,287 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Millais School · All West Sussex school finances