Schools in Reach

The Chantry School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £713k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£713k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£164kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,591
Pupils
887+19% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HEART OF MERCIA can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £498k reserve2018-192019-20: £573k reserve2019-202020-21: £447k reserve2020-212021-22: £356k reserve2021-222022-23: £528k reserve2022-232023-24: £571k reserve2023-242024-25: £713k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.0m, spending £4.1m2018-192019-20: income £4.2m, spending £4.3m2019-202020-21: income £4.4m, spending £4.3m2020-212021-22: income £4.8m, spending £4.9m2021-222022-23: income £5.7m, spending £5.4m2022-232023-24: income £6.2m, spending £6.1m2023-242024-25: income £6.7m, spending £6.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.0m
£4.1m
-£60k
£498k
744
2019-20
£4.2m
£4.3m
-£48k
£573k
760
2020-21
£4.4m
£4.3m
+£16k
£447k
810
2021-22
£4.8m
£4.9m
-£45k
£356k
840
2022-23
£5.7m
£5.4m
+£276k
£528k
884
2023-24
£6.2m
£6.1m
+£93k
£571k
878
2024-25
£6.7m
£6.6m
+£164k
£713k
887

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,406 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,427.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,271 per pupil; similar schools £4,306 (middle half £4,041–£4,531)Teachers£4,271Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £833 per pupil; similar schools £724 (middle half £582–£880)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£833Supply staff: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £23–£151)Supply staff£57Admin and clerical: this school £572 per pupil; similar schools £477 (middle half £395–£584)Admin and clerical£572Premises: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £313–£442)Premises£320Energy: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £109–£147)Energy£125Learning resources & ICT: this school £718 per pupil; similar schools £574 (middle half £429–£697)Learning resources & ICT£718Bought-in services: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £83–£156)Bought-in services£63
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,271
£4,306
£4,041–£4,531
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£833
£724
£582–£880
Supply staff
£57
£86
£23–£151
Admin and clerical
£572
£477
£395–£584
Premises
£320
£360
£313–£442
Energy
£125
£131
£109–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£718
£574
£429–£697
Bought-in services
£63
£108
£83–£156

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.7m
£7,525
SEN funding (part of grants)
£314k
£354
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£93k
£105

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Chantry School · All Worcestershire school finances