Schools in Reach

Northchapel Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £81k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£81k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£93kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£13,209
Pupils
53-38% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: -£18k reserve2018-192019-20: £10k reserve2019-202020-21: -£849 reserve2020-212021-22: £2k reserve2021-222022-23: -£21k reserve2022-232023-24: -£22k reserve2023-242024-25: -£12k reserve2024-252025-26: £81k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £558k, spending £562k2018-192019-20: income £559k, spending £532k2019-202020-21: income £479k, spending £490k2020-212021-22: income £498k, spending £496k2021-222022-23: income £555k, spending £577k2022-232023-24: income £597k, spending £598k2023-242024-25: income £719k, spending £709k2024-252025-26: income £700k, spending £607k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£558k
£562k
-£3k
-£18k
85
2019-20
£559k
£532k
+£28k
£10k
62
2020-21
£479k
£490k
-£11k
-£849
55
2021-22
£498k
£496k
+£2k
£2k
47
2022-23
£555k
£577k
-£22k
-£21k
48
2023-24
£597k
£598k
-£1k
-£22k
56
2024-25
£719k
£709k
+£10k
-£12k
54
2025-26
£700k
£607k
+£93k
£81k
53

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £11,460 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,710.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,584 per pupil; similar schools £4,998 (middle half £4,566–£5,683)Teachers£5,584Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,105 per pupil; similar schools £1,923 (middle half £1,538–£2,243)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,105Supply staff: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £54–£240)Supply staff£193Admin and clerical: this school £929 per pupil; similar schools £646 (middle half £442–£873)Admin and clerical£929Premises: this school £1,061 per pupil; similar schools £580 (middle half £419–£704)Premises£1,061Energy: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £135–£244)Energy£204Learning resources & ICT: this school £403 per pupil; similar schools £526 (middle half £421–£597)Learning resources & ICT£403Bought-in services: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £208–£538)Bought-in services£133
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,584
£4,998
£4,566–£5,683
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,105
£1,923
£1,538–£2,243
Supply staff
£193
£135
£54–£240
Admin and clerical
£929
£646
£442–£873
Premises
£1,061
£580
£419–£704
Energy
£204
£177
£135–£244
Learning resources & ICT
£403
£526
£421–£597
Bought-in services
£133
£330
£208–£538

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£534k
£10,067
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£17k
£320
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£167k
£3,142

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northchapel Community Primary School · All West Sussex school finances