Schools in Reach

Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £424k in reserve, 27% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£424k27% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,561
Pupils
206+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £261k reserve2018-192019-20: £255k reserve2019-202020-21: £273k reserve2020-212021-22: £260k reserve2021-222022-23: £313k reserve2022-232023-24: £322k reserve2023-242024-25: £377k reserve2024-252025-26: £424k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£65k
£261k
198
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£6k
£255k
185
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£18k
£273k
179
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£13k
£260k
196
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£53k
£313k
193
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£9k
£322k
200
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£55k
£377k
205
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£47k
£424k
206

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,332 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,496.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,923 per pupil; similar schools £3,165 (middle half £3,056–£3,241)Teachers£2,923Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,949 per pupil; similar schools £1,243 (middle half £1,057–£1,413)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,949Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £34–£173)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £240–£359)Admin and clerical£420Premises: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £256–£369)Premises£184Energy: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £81–£115)Energy£156Learning resources & ICT: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £242–£346)Learning resources & ICT£396Bought-in services: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £213 (middle half £128–£332)Bought-in services£96
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,923
£3,165
£3,056–£3,241
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,949
£1,243
£1,057–£1,413
Supply staff
£38
£98
£34–£173
Admin and clerical
£420
£326
£240–£359
Premises
£184
£320
£256–£369
Energy
£156
£96
£81–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£396
£308
£242–£346
Bought-in services
£96
£213
£128–£332

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,583
SEN funding (part of grants)
£178k
£862
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£38k
£184
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£201k
£977

Money raised by parents

THE HUGO MEYNELL CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1104520, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£7k
£13k
2024-08
£8k
£7k
2023-08
£8k
£9k
2022-08
£11k
£2k
2021-08
£9k
£6k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances