Easebourne CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £277k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£9k | £246k | 224 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£34k | £212k | 228 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£17k | £195k | 219 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£129 | £195k | 224 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£35k | £161k | 226 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£55k | £215k | 228 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£52k | £267k | 205 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£10k | £277k | 206 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £8,381 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,442.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,168 | £3,081 | £3,016–£3,189 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,257 | £1,156 | £958–£1,435 |
Supply staff | £54 | £94 | £41–£177 |
Admin and clerical | £432 | £307 | £265–£358 |
Premises | £565 | £286 | £203–£344 |
Energy | £130 | £94 | £70–£109 |
Learning resources & ICT | £479 | £301 | £257–£359 |
Bought-in services | £275 | £142 | £79–£280 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Meadowside Primary School In deficit
- Cherhill CofE School Large reserves
- Norton Infant School Large reserves
- Rocks Park Primary School Healthy
- Buckstones Primary School Healthy
- Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) Heading for deficit
- Hooe Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School, Horsham Healthy
- St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Culverstone Green Primary School In deficit
- Britannia Community Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £5,855 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £35k | £171 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £39k | £189 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £530k | £2,571 |
Money raised by parents
EASEBOURNE PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1160684, Registered) raised £29k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-12 | £29k | £24k |
2024-12 | £22k | £22k |
2023-12 | £21k | £22k |
2022-12 | £17k | £13k |
2021-12 | £10k | £9k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 8% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £565 a pupil, against a typical £286 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £479 a pupil, against a typical £301 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £432 a pupil, against a typical £307 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Easebourne CofE Primary School · All West Sussex school finances