Schools in Reach

Ravensmead Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £465k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£465k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£35kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,900
Pupils
317-13% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £206k reserve2018-192019-20: £237k reserve2019-202020-21: £399k reserve2020-212021-22: £557k reserve2021-222022-23: £555k reserve2022-232023-24: £520k reserve2023-242024-25: £430k reserve2024-252025-26: £465k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£439
£206k
364
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£31k
£237k
364
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£162k
£399k
362
2021-22
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£158k
£557k
346
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£2k
£555k
332
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£35k
£520k
333
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£89k
£430k
337
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£35k
£465k
317

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,789 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,523.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,520 per pupil; similar schools £3,213 (middle half £2,804–£3,396)Teachers£3,520Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,515 per pupil; similar schools £1,322 (middle half £942–£1,605)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,515Supply staff: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £79–£218)Supply staff£67Admin and clerical: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £240–£371)Admin and clerical£302Premises: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £257–£394)Premises£245Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £60–£108)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £195–£339)Learning resources & ICT£301Bought-in services: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £64–£245)Bought-in services£150
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,520
£3,213
£2,804–£3,396
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,515
£1,322
£942–£1,605
Supply staff
£67
£136
£79–£218
Admin and clerical
£302
£295
£240–£371
Premises
£245
£321
£257–£394
Energy
£88
£87
£60–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£301
£276
£195–£339
Bought-in services
£150
£131
£64–£245

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£7,193
SEN funding (part of grants)
£373k
£1,176
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£130k
£410
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£224k
£706

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ravensmead Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances