Schools in Reach

St Laurence CofE Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £40k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Shropshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£40k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,450
Pupils
237+11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£25k£0£25k£50k2018-19: -£20k reserve2018-192019-20: £4k reserve2019-202020-21: £71k reserve2020-212021-22: £51k reserve2021-222022-23: £37k reserve2022-232023-24: £9k reserve2023-242024-25: £29k reserve2024-252025-26: £40k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£16k
-£20k
214
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£24k
£4k
212
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£67k
£71k
219
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£19k
£51k
217
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£14k
£37k
208
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£28k
£9k
212
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£20k
£29k
220
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£11k
£40k
237

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,402 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,603.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,887 per pupil; similar schools £3,133 (middle half £2,955–£3,451)Teachers£2,887Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,699 per pupil; similar schools £1,303 (middle half £1,076–£1,634)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,699Supply staff: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £47–£244)Supply staff£62Admin and clerical: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £276–£405)Admin and clerical£174Premises: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £283–£402)Premises£249Energy: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £77–£116)Energy£83Learning resources & ICT: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £190–£367)Learning resources & ICT£353Bought-in services: this school £176 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £81–£213)Bought-in services£176
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,887
£3,133
£2,955–£3,451
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,699
£1,303
£1,076–£1,634
Supply staff
£62
£99
£47–£244
Admin and clerical
£174
£319
£276–£405
Premises
£249
£342
£283–£402
Energy
£83
£95
£77–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£353
£270
£190–£367
Bought-in services
£176
£167
£81–£213

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,132
SEN funding (part of grants)
£316k
£1,331
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£44k
£185
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£75k
£319

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Laurence CofE Primary School · All Shropshire school finances