Romanby Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £41k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£13k | -£18k | 269 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£41k | £23k | 268 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£63k | £87k | 271 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£49k | £136k | 271 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£7k | £143k | 276 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£2k | £141k | 271 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£31k | £110k | 257 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£69k | £41k | 237 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,027 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,587.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,671 | £3,130 | £2,915–£3,386 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £875 | £1,387 | £1,089–£1,658 |
Supply staff | £328 | £84 | £47–£203 |
Admin and clerical | £297 | £319 | £252–£405 |
Premises | £349 | £340 | £269–£402 |
Energy | £102 | £92 | £77–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £392 | £270 | £190–£355 |
Bought-in services | £178 | £167 | £81–£213 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Laurence CofE Primary School Tight
- St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Ashington Healthy
- Panshanger Primary School Large reserves
- Walwayne Court School Large reserves
- Godalming Junior School Large reserves
- Cunningham Hill Junior School Large reserves
- Handcross Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's RC Primary School Large reserves
- Spindle Point Primary School Healthy
- Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Guardian Angels Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Heysham St Peter's Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,205 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £36k | £152 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £47k | £198 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £126k | £531 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ROMANBY SCHOOL (charity 1036133, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £17k | £14k |
2024-08 | £14k | £16k |
2023-08 | £12k | £10k |
2022-08 | £7k | £4k |
2021-08 | £3k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £328 a pupil, against a typical £84 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £392 a pupil, against a typical £270 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Romanby Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances