Schools in Reach

John Randall Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £152k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Telford and Wrekin · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£152k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,224
Pupils
205-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £119k reserve2018-192019-20: £88k reserve2019-202020-21: £111k reserve2020-212021-22: £117k reserve2021-222022-23: £100k reserve2022-232023-24: £126k reserve2023-242024-25: £157k reserve2024-252025-26: £152k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£36k
£119k
224
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£31k
£88k
224
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£23k
£111k
227
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£6k
£117k
221
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£18k
£100k
210
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£27k
£126k
204
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£30k
£157k
224
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£4k
£152k
205

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,246 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,033.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,627 per pupil; similar schools £3,665 (middle half £3,296–£4,178)Teachers£3,627Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,629 per pupil; similar schools £1,542 (middle half £1,079–£2,128)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,629Supply staff: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £125–£533)Supply staff£98Admin and clerical: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £390 (middle half £313–£514)Admin and clerical£352Premises: this school £504 per pupil; similar schools £417 (middle half £306–£641)Premises£504Energy: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £98–£180)Energy£137Learning resources & ICT: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £403 (middle half £333–£471)Learning resources & ICT£341Bought-in services: this school £408 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £36–£344)Bought-in services£408
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,627
£3,665
£3,296–£4,178
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,629
£1,542
£1,079–£2,128
Supply staff
£98
£223
£125–£533
Admin and clerical
£352
£390
£313–£514
Premises
£504
£417
£306–£641
Energy
£137
£132
£98–£180
Learning resources & ICT
£341
£403
£333–£471
Bought-in services
£408
£168
£36–£344

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£9,112
SEN funding (part of grants)
£79k
£387
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£202k
£985
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£209

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for John Randall Primary School · All Telford and Wrekin school finances