Westvale Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £294k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Knowsley · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£73k | £107k | 201 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£25k | £82k | 200 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£82k | £163k | 202 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£66k | £97k | 209 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£19k | £117k | 220 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£56k | £173k | 210 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£121k | £294k | 205 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £8,943 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,088.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,728 | £3,665 | £3,406–£4,551 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,012 | £1,542 | £1,179–£2,151 |
Supply staff | £998 | £199 | £110–£466 |
Admin and clerical | £566 | £390 | £324–£510 |
Premises | £661 | £396 | £304–£641 |
Energy | £210 | £125 | £95–£161 |
Learning resources & ICT | £582 | £386 | £304–£440 |
Bought-in services | £340 | £204 | £36–£379 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- John Randall Primary School Large reserves
- The Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- New Pasture Lane Primary School Healthy
- Redhill Primary School Tight
- Bude Park Primary School Large reserves
- Meadowhead Junior School Healthy
- Badocks Wood E-ACT Academy Large reserves
- Greenleys Junior School Large reserves
- Jubilee Park Academy Large reserves
- Jervoise School Large reserves
- St Matthew's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Handsworth Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £9,027 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £105k | £514 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £178k | £869 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £104k | £508 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £998 a pupil, against a typical £199 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £210 a pupil, against a typical £125 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £582 a pupil, against a typical £386 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £566 a pupil, against a typical £390 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Westvale Primary School · All Knowsley school finances