Filey Junior School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £180k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£33k | £174k | 257 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£69k | £105k | 257 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.2m | +£290k | £394k | 260 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£127k | £522k | 245 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£94k | £427k | 261 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£64k | £363k | 263 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£121k | £242k | 250 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£62k | £180k | 271 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,646 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,111.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,857 | £3,292 | £3,080–£3,557 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £873 | £1,539 | £1,317–£1,798 |
Supply staff | £77 | £88 | £35–£172 |
Admin and clerical | £265 | £347 | £254–£472 |
Premises | £237 | £397 | £309–£441 |
Energy | £114 | £114 | £92–£152 |
Learning resources & ICT | £444 | £256 | £193–£354 |
Bought-in services | £110 | £138 | £91–£228 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Edith Cavell Primary School Tight
- Eastgate Academy Large reserves
- Oakwood Primary Academy Large reserves
- Linton Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Shears Green Infant School Large reserves
- Intake Primary Academy Healthy
- Sharlston Community School Tight
- Redcastle Family School Healthy
- Castle Wood Academy Large reserves
- All Soul's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £6,142 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £36k | £132 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £138k | £508 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £92k | £338 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £444 a pupil, against a typical £256 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Filey Junior School · All North Yorkshire school finances