Redcastle Family School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £115k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Norfolk · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£25k | £97k | 218 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£46k | £51k | 230 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£40k | £11k | 231 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£2k | £13k | 230 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£44k | £57k | 244 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£88k | -£30k | 250 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£137k | £107k | 259 |
2025-26 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£9k | £115k | 264 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,514 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,974.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,031 | £3,343 | £3,074–£3,580 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,369 | £1,454 | £1,215–£1,686 |
Supply staff | £290 | £112 | £53–£207 |
Admin and clerical | £422 | £342 | £244–£490 |
Premises | £580 | £390 | £310–£438 |
Energy | £108 | £119 | £88–£149 |
Learning resources & ICT | £330 | £296 | £199–£385 |
Bought-in services | £142 | £126 | £96–£245 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lionwood Junior School Large reserves
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Tight
- Brockhurst Primary School In deficit
- Sharlston Community School Tight
- St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Oakwood Primary Academy Large reserves
- Edith Cavell Primary School Tight
- Intake Primary Academy Healthy
- Eastgate Academy Large reserves
- Filey Junior School Heading for deficit
- Samuel Barlow Primary Academy Tight
- Nova Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £9,037 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £451k | £1,704 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £135k | £511 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £135k | £510 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £290 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,369 a pupil, against a typical £1,454 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £580 a pupil, against a typical £390 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,031 a pupil, against a typical £3,343 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Redcastle Family School · All Norfolk school finances