Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth: school finances
Healthy
Holds £106k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £899k | £898k | +£2k | £78k | 185 |
2019-20 | £938k | £944k | -£6k | £72k | 186 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £973k | +£39k | £111k | 191 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£49k | £62k | 203 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£23k | £85k | 203 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£8k | £92k | 199 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£10k | £102k | 204 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£4k | £106k | 195 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,498 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,618.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,273 | £3,161 | £3,059–£3,533 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,775 | £1,203 | £1,010–£1,550 |
Supply staff | £67 | £76 | £40–£191 |
Admin and clerical | £393 | £350 | £300–£441 |
Premises | £451 | £355 | £314–£407 |
Energy | £116 | £94 | £71–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £335 | £326 | £249–£372 |
Bought-in services | £366 | £176 | £56–£297 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- East Markham Primary School Healthy
- Kemsing Primary School Healthy
- Ainsdale St John's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Caldecote Primary School Healthy
- Carlton Miniott Primary Academy Large reserves
- Woolacombe School In deficit
- St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School In deficit
- South End Infant School Large reserves
- St Giles' Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Christopher's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Bocking Primary School Healthy
- Roose School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,927 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £102k | £522 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £52k | £269 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £115k | £590 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £366 a pupil, against a typical £176 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,775 a pupil, against a typical £1,203 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £451 a pupil, against a typical £355 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth · All Lancashire school finances