Buckshaw Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £87k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£27k | £160k | 256 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£33k | £127k | 235 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£12k | £115k | 223 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£23k | £138k | 235 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£59k | £79k | 233 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£48k | £31k | 224 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£6k | £36k | 224 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£50k | £87k | 210 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,359 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,302.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,018 | £3,435 | £3,012–£3,831 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,709 | £1,472 | £1,216–£1,857 |
Supply staff | £199 | £176 | £63–£233 |
Admin and clerical | £300 | £360 | £313–£455 |
Premises | £327 | £392 | £289–£475 |
Energy | £154 | £89 | £71–£142 |
Learning resources & ICT | £315 | £298 | £220–£399 |
Bought-in services | £496 | £190 | £105–£344 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Whoberley Hall Primary School Large reserves
- The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary Healthy
- Barley Close Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Bloxwich Heading for deficit
- St Pius X Catholic Primary School, Barrow Large reserves
- St George's CofE School Healthy
- English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Kings Furlong Infant School and Nursery Healthy
- St Stephen's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Walsh CofE Junior School Large reserves
- Eppleton Academy Primary School Large reserves
- All Faiths Children's Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £8,068 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £263k | £1,252 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £117k | £558 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £111k | £531 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £496 a pupil, against a typical £190 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,709 a pupil, against a typical £1,472 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Buckshaw Primary School · All Lancashire school finances