Schools in Reach

Barley Close Community Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £89k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£89k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£138kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,703
Pupils
207-39% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £160k reserve2018-192019-20: £117k reserve2019-202020-21: £168k reserve2020-212021-22: £269k reserve2021-222022-23: £362k reserve2022-232023-24: £396k reserve2023-242024-25: £227k reserve2024-252025-26: £89k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£25k
£160k
340
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£42k
£117k
338
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£51k
£168k
289
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£101k
£269k
282
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£93k
£362k
278
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£34k
£396k
260
2024-25
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£170k
£227k
236
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£138k
£89k
207

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,370 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,402.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,840 per pupil; similar schools £3,387 (middle half £3,022–£3,673)Teachers£3,840Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,887 per pupil; similar schools £1,533 (middle half £1,280–£1,819)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,887Supply staff: this school £376 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £71–£232)Supply staff£376Admin and clerical: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £383 (middle half £299–£505)Admin and clerical£282Premises: this school £528 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £301–£468)Premises£528Energy: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £68–£133)Energy£198Learning resources & ICT: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £245–£480)Learning resources & ICT£297Bought-in services: this school £556 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £88–£344)Bought-in services£556
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,840
£3,387
£3,022–£3,673
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,887
£1,533
£1,280–£1,819
Supply staff
£376
£177
£71–£232
Admin and clerical
£282
£383
£299–£505
Premises
£528
£385
£301–£468
Energy
£198
£94
£68–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£297
£317
£245–£480
Bought-in services
£556
£166
£88–£344

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£8,207
SEN funding (part of grants)
£101k
£490
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£117k
£565
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£103k
£496

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barley Close Community Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances