Oswaldtwistle Moor End Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £138k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£18k | £114k | 194 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£11k | £103k | 190 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£27k | £130k | 194 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£5k | £125k | 206 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£10k | £135k | 209 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£5k | £140k | 196 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£18k | £157k | 200 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£20k | £138k | 203 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,500 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,446.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,713 | £3,375 | £3,108–£3,764 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,017 | £1,551 | £1,156–£1,705 |
Supply staff | £145 | £146 | £76–£310 |
Admin and clerical | £377 | £377 | £328–£468 |
Premises | £534 | £404 | £343–£485 |
Energy | £171 | £119 | £98–£144 |
Learning resources & ICT | £384 | £297 | £213–£368 |
Bought-in services | £711 | £235 | £147–£338 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rawmarsh Sandhill Primary School Large reserves
- St Wulstan's and St Edmund's Catholic Academy In deficit
- St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Swaythling Primary School In deficit
- Sankey Valley St James Church of England Primary School Healthy
- All Saints Academy Darfield Tight
- Goat Lees Primary School Large reserves
- St Clare's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Thomas Whitehead Church of England Academy Healthy
- Benfield Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady & St Paul's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Our Lady and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Maryport Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £8,880 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £150k | £740 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £127k | £626 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £106k | £523 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £711 a pupil, against a typical £235 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £171 a pupil, against a typical £119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £534 a pupil, against a typical £404 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,017 a pupil, against a typical £1,551 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Oswaldtwistle Moor End Primary School · All Lancashire school finances