Schools in Reach

St Clare's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £132k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£132k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,360
Pupils
200-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £114k reserve2018-192019-20: £94k reserve2019-202020-21: £213k reserve2020-212021-22: £254k reserve2021-222022-23: £248k reserve2022-232023-24: £132k reserve2023-242024-25: £120k reserve2024-252025-26: £132k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£38k
£114k
202
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£20k
£94k
206
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£119k
£213k
196
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£40k
£254k
182
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£6k
£248k
178
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£116k
£132k
191
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£12k
£120k
192
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£12k
£132k
200

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,301 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,595.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,899 per pupil; similar schools £3,662 (middle half £3,260–£3,848)Teachers£3,899Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,457 per pupil; similar schools £1,588 (middle half £1,206–£1,883)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,457Supply staff: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £92–£297)Supply staff£209Admin and clerical: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £323–£448)Admin and clerical£378Premises: this school £979 per pupil; similar schools £426 (middle half £369–£535)Premises£979Energy: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £98–£145)Energy£117Learning resources & ICT: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £213–£452)Learning resources & ICT£369Bought-in services: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £155–£420)Bought-in services£156
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,899
£3,662
£3,260–£3,848
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,457
£1,588
£1,206–£1,883
Supply staff
£209
£138
£92–£297
Admin and clerical
£378
£367
£323–£448
Premises
£979
£426
£369–£535
Energy
£117
£116
£98–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£369
£301
£213–£452
Bought-in services
£156
£267
£155–£420

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,199
SEN funding (part of grants)
£119k
£595
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£125k
£629
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£32k
£161

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clare's Catholic Primary School · All Liverpool school finances