Schools in Reach

Lomeshaye Junior School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £17k, 1% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£17k-1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£25kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,349
Pupils
352-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £211k reserve2018-192019-20: £219k reserve2019-202020-21: £325k reserve2020-212021-22: £330k reserve2021-222022-23: £124k reserve2022-232023-24: -£60k reserve2023-242024-25: -£42k reserve2024-252025-26: -£17k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£22k
£211k
361
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£8k
£219k
362
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£107k
£325k
365
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£4k
£330k
357
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.3m
-£206k
£124k
364
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.4m
-£183k
-£60k
366
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£18k
-£42k
360
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£25k
-£17k
352

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,278 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,050.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,415 per pupil; similar schools £3,406 (middle half £3,045–£3,600)Teachers£3,415Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £979 per pupil; similar schools £1,560 (middle half £1,164–£1,857)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£979Supply staff: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £30–£252)Supply staff£417Admin and clerical: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £236–£390)Admin and clerical£292Premises: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £295–£429)Premises£356Energy: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £79–£170)Energy£130Learning resources & ICT: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £205–£366)Learning resources & ICT£230Bought-in services: this school £601 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £79–£211)Bought-in services£601
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,415
£3,406
£3,045–£3,600
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£979
£1,560
£1,164–£1,857
Supply staff
£417
£149
£30–£252
Admin and clerical
£292
£324
£236–£390
Premises
£356
£356
£295–£429
Energy
£130
£123
£79–£170
Learning resources & ICT
£230
£302
£205–£366
Bought-in services
£601
£133
£79–£211

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,961
SEN funding (part of grants)
£63k
£179
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£212k
£602
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£137k
£388

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lomeshaye Junior School · All Lancashire school finances