Schools in Reach

Palfrey Junior School: school finances

Tight

Holds £78k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£78k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,070
Pupils
359-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £148k reserve2018-192019-20: £139k reserve2019-202020-21: £240k reserve2020-212021-22: £138k reserve2021-222022-23: £121k reserve2022-232023-24: £110k reserve2023-242024-25: £109k reserve2024-252025-26: £78k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£18k
£148k
361
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£9k
£139k
365
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£101k
£240k
358
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£102k
£138k
361
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£17k
£121k
361
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£11k
£110k
363
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£672
£109k
361
2025-26
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£31k
£78k
359

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,157 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,050.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,070 per pupil; similar schools £3,400 (middle half £3,114–£3,482)Teachers£4,070Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,793 per pupil; similar schools £1,491 (middle half £1,190–£1,952)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,793Supply staff: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £186 (middle half £39–£240)Supply staff£2Admin and clerical: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £231–£384)Admin and clerical£377Premises: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £272–£463)Premises£300Energy: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £79–£168)Energy£314Learning resources & ICT: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £192–£328)Learning resources & ICT£190Bought-in services: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £73–£220)Bought-in services£246
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,070
£3,400
£3,114–£3,482
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,793
£1,491
£1,190–£1,952
Supply staff
£2
£186
£39–£240
Admin and clerical
£377
£301
£231–£384
Premises
£300
£356
£272–£463
Energy
£314
£123
£79–£168
Learning resources & ICT
£190
£246
£192–£328
Bought-in services
£246
£145
£73–£220

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,678
SEN funding (part of grants)
£62k
£172
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£253k
£704
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£141k
£393

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Palfrey Junior School · All Walsall school finances