Schools in Reach

Tunbury Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £207k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£207k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,303
Pupils
501-15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £12k reserve2018-192019-20: £93k reserve2019-202020-21: £354k reserve2020-212021-22: £441k reserve2021-222022-23: £364k reserve2022-232023-24: £281k reserve2023-242024-25: £235k reserve2024-252025-26: £207k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£177k
£12k
591
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£81k
£93k
601
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.4m
+£261k
£354k
611
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£87k
£441k
587
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£76k
£364k
587
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£83k
£281k
569
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
-£46k
£235k
534
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£28k
£207k
501

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,359 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,253.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,341 per pupil; similar schools £2,990 (middle half £2,761–£3,133)Teachers£3,341Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,390 per pupil; similar schools £1,289 (middle half £895–£1,529)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,390Supply staff: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £66 (middle half £11–£123)Supply staff£122Admin and clerical: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £189–£321)Admin and clerical£196Premises: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £243–£359)Premises£306Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £63–£107)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £195–£308)Learning resources & ICT£218Bought-in services: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £67–£164)Bought-in services£128
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,341
£2,990
£2,761–£3,133
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,390
£1,289
£895–£1,529
Supply staff
£122
£66
£11–£123
Admin and clerical
£196
£264
£189–£321
Premises
£306
£300
£243–£359
Energy
£69
£80
£63–£107
Learning resources & ICT
£218
£264
£195–£308
Bought-in services
£128
£113
£67–£164

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,082
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£131
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£103k
£206
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£112k
£224

Money raised by parents

TUNBURY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1005560, Registered) raised £24k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£24k
£31k
2024-08
£30k
£25k
2023-08
£26k
£34k
2022-08
£30k
£19k
2021-08
£8k
£9k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tunbury Primary School · All Kent school finances