Schools in Reach

Talavera Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £731k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£731k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£169kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,311
Pupils
495+43% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £176k reserve2018-192019-20: £160k reserve2019-202020-21: £247k reserve2020-212021-22: £377k reserve2021-222022-23: £414k reserve2022-232023-24: £435k reserve2023-242024-25: £561k reserve2024-252025-26: £731k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£14k
£176k
347
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£15k
£160k
365
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£87k
£247k
379
2021-22
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£129k
£377k
379
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£37k
£414k
416
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£21k
£435k
446
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£126k
£561k
449
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.4m
+£169k
£731k
495

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,969 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,312.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,256 per pupil; similar schools £3,055 (middle half £2,848–£3,215)Teachers£3,256Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,413 per pupil; similar schools £1,246 (middle half £911–£1,507)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,413Supply staff: this school £7 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £7–£140)Supply staff£7Admin and clerical: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £195–£348)Admin and clerical£248Premises: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £241–£365)Premises£327Energy: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £75 (middle half £59–£112)Energy£64Learning resources & ICT: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £194–£338)Learning resources & ICT£243Bought-in services: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £67–£218)Bought-in services£148
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,256
£3,055
£2,848–£3,215
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,413
£1,246
£911–£1,507
Supply staff
£7
£83
£7–£140
Admin and clerical
£248
£272
£195–£348
Premises
£327
£314
£241–£365
Energy
£64
£75
£59–£112
Learning resources & ICT
£243
£271
£194–£338
Bought-in services
£148
£118
£67–£218

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£6,770
SEN funding (part of grants)
£314k
£634
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£203k
£410
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£268k
£542

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Talavera Junior School · All Hampshire school finances