Schools in Reach

Wormley CofE Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £660k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£660k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£40kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,148
Pupils
445+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £470k reserve2018-192019-20: £541k reserve2019-202020-21: £630k reserve2020-212021-22: £711k reserve2021-222022-23: £661k reserve2022-232023-24: £691k reserve2023-242024-25: £700k reserve2024-252025-26: £660k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£79k
£470k
428
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£72k
£541k
430
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£88k
£630k
422
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£81k
£711k
426
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£50k
£661k
432
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£30k
£691k
440
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£9k
£700k
430
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£40k
£660k
445

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £8,237 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,345.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,586 per pupil; similar schools £2,991 (middle half £2,711–£3,309)Teachers£3,586Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,241 per pupil; similar schools £1,415 (middle half £1,184–£1,561)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,241Supply staff: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £44–£247)Supply staff£87Admin and clerical: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £206–£351)Admin and clerical£401Premises: this school £376 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £273–£390)Premises£376Energy: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £71–£110)Energy£102Learning resources & ICT: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £184–£331)Learning resources & ICT£288Bought-in services: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £39–£227)Bought-in services£329
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,586
£2,991
£2,711–£3,309
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,241
£1,415
£1,184–£1,561
Supply staff
£87
£125
£44–£247
Admin and clerical
£401
£272
£206–£351
Premises
£376
£333
£273–£390
Energy
£102
£89
£71–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£288
£253
£184–£331
Bought-in services
£329
£132
£39–£227

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,194
SEN funding (part of grants)
£210k
£471
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£188k
£421
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£460k
£1,034

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wormley CofE Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances