Schools in Reach

Poplars Farm Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £102k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bradford · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£102k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,926
Pupils
440+74% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £87k reserve2018-192019-20: £30k reserve2019-202020-21: £86k reserve2020-212021-22: -£358 reserve2021-222022-23: -£92k reserve2022-232023-24: -£48k reserve2023-242024-25: £74k reserve2024-252025-26: £102k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£35k
£87k
253
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£57k
£30k
296
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£55k
£86k
316
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£86k
-£358
352
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£91k
-£92k
378
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£43k
-£48k
413
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£123k
£74k
430
2025-26
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£28k
£102k
440

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,863 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,447.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,725 per pupil; similar schools £3,050 (middle half £2,780–£3,312)Teachers£2,725Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,814 per pupil; similar schools £1,459 (middle half £1,165–£1,589)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,814Supply staff: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £44–£247)Supply staff£227Admin and clerical: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £205–£351)Admin and clerical£260Premises: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £291–£390)Premises£433Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £71–£103)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £184–£333)Learning resources & ICT£334Bought-in services: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £39–£304)Bought-in services£69
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,725
£3,050
£2,780–£3,312
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,814
£1,459
£1,165–£1,589
Supply staff
£227
£106
£44–£247
Admin and clerical
£260
£273
£205–£351
Premises
£433
£334
£291–£390
Energy
£87
£90
£71–£103
Learning resources & ICT
£334
£255
£184–£333
Bought-in services
£69
£138
£39–£304

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,739
SEN funding (part of grants)
£162k
£368
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£172k
£391
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£82k
£188

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Poplars Farm Primary School · All Bradford school finances