Margaret Wix Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £151k in reserve, 9% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£18k | £143k | 174 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£39k | £182k | 166 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£66k | £248k | 138 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£2k | £249k | 128 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£25k | £275k | 130 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£32k | £243k | 144 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£89k | £154k | 144 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£3k | £151k | 158 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £10,312 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,248.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,226 | £3,470 | £3,095–£3,838 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,992 | £1,164 | £1,064–£1,534 |
Supply staff | £426 | £140 | £49–£218 |
Admin and clerical | £343 | £308 | £239–£390 |
Premises | £376 | £341 | £308–£414 |
Energy | £205 | £136 | £97–£172 |
Learning resources & ICT | £451 | £344 | £240–£428 |
Bought-in services | £431 | £194 | £126–£284 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- West Lynn Primary School Large reserves
- Cranford Park Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Academy Tight
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Hipswell Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Cawston Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- St Nicholas CEVC Primary School Tight
- Wood End Primary School Large reserves
- Ashchurch Primary School Large reserves
- Alton Infant School Healthy
- Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- St Mary's CofE Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £9,396 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £221k | £1,397 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £76k | £483 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £142k | £897 |
Money raised by parents
MARGARET WIX PTFA (charity 1217798, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £426 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £431 a pupil, against a typical £194 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,992 a pupil, against a typical £1,164 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Margaret Wix Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances