Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £79k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnsley · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £825k | £819k | +£6k | £43k | 141 |
2019-20 | £836k | £854k | -£18k | £25k | 139 |
2020-21 | £864k | £795k | +£69k | £94k | 139 |
2021-22 | £891k | £867k | +£24k | £118k | 144 |
2022-23 | £981k | £1.0m | -£54k | £64k | 155 |
2023-24 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£2k | £65k | 150 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£17k | £48k | 150 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£31k | £79k | 156 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,412 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,160.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,095 | £3,568 | £3,088–£3,893 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,260 | £1,315 | £1,123–£1,754 |
Supply staff | £426 | £142 | £49–£218 |
Admin and clerical | £492 | £321 | £240–£378 |
Premises | £991 | £372 | £315–£414 |
Energy | £99 | £132 | £90–£168 |
Learning resources & ICT | £197 | £337 | £240–£442 |
Bought-in services | £157 | £202 | £114–£391 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Nicholas CEVC Primary School Tight
- Cawston Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- Cranford Park Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Hipswell Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Wood End Primary School Large reserves
- Tornedale Infant Academy Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Academy Tight
- West Lynn Primary School Large reserves
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne Large reserves
- Margaret Wix Primary School Large reserves
- St Stephen's CofE First School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £7,238 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £53k | £337 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £63k | £405 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £214k | £1,372 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £426 a pupil, against a typical £142 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £991 a pupil, against a typical £372 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,260 a pupil, against a typical £1,315 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £492 a pupil, against a typical £321 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School · All Barnsley school finances