Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £165k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£95k | £291k | 296 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£82k | £373k | 296 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£68k | £441k | 276 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£57k | £384k | 276 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£37k | £347k | 289 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£115k | £232k | 290 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£4k | £236k | 299 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£71k | £165k | 286 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,571 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,200.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,396 | £2,946 | £2,778–£3,271 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,539 | £1,259 | £1,027–£1,464 |
Supply staff | £27 | £89 | £60–£136 |
Admin and clerical | £422 | £297 | £227–£362 |
Premises | £200 | £305 | £272–£366 |
Energy | £90 | £95 | £76–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £188 | £254 | £224–£346 |
Bought-in services | £60 | £110 | £42–£218 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wheatfields Primary School In deficit
- St Robert's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Tight
- Turnfurlong Infant School Heading for deficit
- Greenfield Primary School In deficit
- Downs Infant School Healthy
- Moorfield Primary School Heading for deficit
- South Wonston Primary School Large reserves
- Brundall Primary School Tight
- Rodings Primary School Large reserves
- Verwood Church of England First School Healthy
- Deanshanger Primary School Healthy
- Ilchester Community School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £7,172 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £153k | £536 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £52k | £183 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £47k | £164 |
Money raised by parents
LETCHMORE ROAD INFANT SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1029384, Registered) raised £16k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £16k | £18k |
2024-08 | £15k | £12k |
2023-08 | £14k | £12k |
2022-08 | £8k | £15k |
2021-08 | £9k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,539 a pupil, against a typical £1,259 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £422 a pupil, against a typical £297 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School · All Hertfordshire school finances