Schools in Reach

Deanshanger Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £105k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£105k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£94kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,203
Pupils
296-24% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE GRAND UNION PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £75k reserve2018-192019-20: £103k reserve2019-202020-21: £207k reserve2020-212021-22: £169k reserve2021-222022-23: £147k reserve2022-232023-24: £75k reserve2023-242024-25: £105k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.6m£1.7m£1.8m£1.9mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£14k
£75k
387
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£28k
£103k
374
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£104k
£207k
364
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£38k
£169k
351
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£71k
£147k
334
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£161k
£75k
307
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£94k
£105k
296

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £5,885 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,247.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,784 per pupil; similar schools £3,035 (middle half £2,794–£3,385)Teachers£2,784Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,034 per pupil; similar schools £1,272 (middle half £1,146–£1,721)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,034Supply staff: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £34–£129)Supply staff£135Admin and clerical: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £251–£346)Admin and clerical£378Premises: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £272–£381)Premises£314Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £68–£103)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £193–£336)Learning resources & ICT£230Bought-in services: this school £182 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £50–£234)Bought-in services£182
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,784
£3,035
£2,794–£3,385
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,034
£1,272
£1,146–£1,721
Supply staff
£135
£89
£34–£129
Admin and clerical
£378
£311
£251–£346
Premises
£314
£305
£272–£381
Energy
£122
£88
£68–£103
Learning resources & ICT
£230
£245
£193–£336
Bought-in services
£182
£129
£50–£234

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£5,855
SEN funding (part of grants)
£78k
£264
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£103k
£348

Money raised by parents

DEANSHANGER PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT & TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1141753, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£9k
£9k
2024-08
£12k
£16k
2023-08
£7k
£2k
2022-08
£5k
£3k
2021-08
£3k
£7k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Deanshanger Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances