Hobletts Manor Junior School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £74k reserve runs out in about 3 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£28k | £49k | 238 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£36k | £85k | 237 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£50k | £135k | 237 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£56k | £191k | 229 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£31k | £160k | 225 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£5k | £154k | 240 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£11k | £144k | 240 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£69k | £74k | 237 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,789 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,131.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,431 | £3,095 | £2,890–£3,354 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,054 | £1,726 | £1,379–£1,910 |
Supply staff | £194 | £95 | £35–£261 |
Admin and clerical | £499 | £304 | £261–£355 |
Premises | £205 | £392 | £326–£482 |
Energy | £130 | £107 | £82–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £366 | £277 | £205–£399 |
Bought-in services | £222 | £243 | £127–£359 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St John Bosco Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Lyndon Green Infant School Heading for deficit
- Mengham Junior School Large reserves
- Mowbray Primary School In deficit
- Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy Large reserves
- Springwood Primary Academy In deficit
- Coney Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- St John's Catholic Junior School Large reserves
- Albert Pritchard Infant School Large reserves
- Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School Healthy
- St Andrew's Methodist Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,025 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £94k | £398 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £106k | £448 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £166k | £699 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £499 a pupil, against a typical £304 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hobletts Manor Junior School · All Hertfordshire school finances