Schools in Reach

Mengham Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £133k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£133k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£18kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,914
Pupils
238-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £75k reserve2018-192019-20: £87k reserve2019-202020-21: £86k reserve2020-212021-22: £84k reserve2021-222022-23: £175k reserve2022-232023-24: £126k reserve2023-242024-25: £115k reserve2024-252025-26: £133k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£1k
£75k
241
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£12k
£87k
248
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£468
£86k
240
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£3k
£84k
243
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£91k
£175k
237
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£49k
£126k
236
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£11k
£115k
239
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£18k
£133k
238

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,837 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,405.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,906 per pupil; similar schools £3,193 (middle half £2,980–£3,457)Teachers£2,906Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,693 per pupil; similar schools £1,726 (middle half £1,412–£1,905)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,693Supply staff: this school £70 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £47–£249)Supply staff£70Admin and clerical: this school £348 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £252–£381)Admin and clerical£348Premises: this school £457 per pupil; similar schools £390 (middle half £322–£499)Premises£457Energy: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £81–£120)Energy£72Learning resources & ICT: this school £441 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £241–£403)Learning resources & ICT£441Bought-in services: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £226 (middle half £112–£348)Bought-in services£233
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,906
£3,193
£2,980–£3,457
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,693
£1,726
£1,412–£1,905
Supply staff
£70
£95
£47–£249
Admin and clerical
£348
£309
£252–£381
Premises
£457
£390
£322–£499
Energy
£72
£96
£81–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£441
£298
£241–£403
Bought-in services
£233
£226
£112–£348

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,722
SEN funding (part of grants)
£119k
£502
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£109k
£456
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£46k
£192

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mengham Junior School · All Hampshire school finances