Schools in Reach

Lindridge St Lawrence CE Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £19k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£19k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,615
Pupils
70-22% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£80k-£60k-£40k-£20k£02018-19: -£6k reserve2018-192019-20: -£48k reserve2019-202020-21: -£43k reserve2020-212021-22: -£54k reserve2021-222022-23: -£71k reserve2022-232023-24: -£57k reserve2023-242024-25: -£35k reserve2024-252025-26: -£19k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £482k, spending £505k2018-192019-20: income £511k, spending £553k2019-202020-21: income £481k, spending £476k2020-212021-22: income £541k, spending £552k2021-222022-23: income £618k, spending £636k2022-232023-24: income £750k, spending £736k2023-242024-25: income £788k, spending £767k2024-252025-26: income £743k, spending £726k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£482k
£505k
-£23k
-£6k
90
2019-20
£511k
£553k
-£42k
-£48k
70
2020-21
£481k
£476k
+£5k
-£43k
70
2021-22
£541k
£552k
-£11k
-£54k
72
2022-23
£618k
£636k
-£17k
-£71k
78
2023-24
£750k
£736k
+£14k
-£57k
79
2024-25
£788k
£767k
+£22k
-£35k
62
2025-26
£743k
£726k
+£17k
-£19k
70

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £10,378 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,738.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,125 per pupil; similar schools £4,444 (middle half £3,866–£4,887)Teachers£4,125Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,431 per pupil; similar schools £1,683 (middle half £1,345–£1,996)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,431Supply staff: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £75–£321)Supply staff£104Admin and clerical: this school £571 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £393–£572)Admin and clerical£571Premises: this school £450 per pupil; similar schools £573 (middle half £447–£782)Premises£450Energy: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £125–£224)Energy£125Learning resources & ICT: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £297–£678)Learning resources & ICT£320Bought-in services: this school £846 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £71–£539)Bought-in services£846
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,125
£4,444
£3,866–£4,887
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,431
£1,683
£1,345–£1,996
Supply staff
£104
£164
£75–£321
Admin and clerical
£571
£451
£393–£572
Premises
£450
£573
£447–£782
Energy
£125
£162
£125–£224
Learning resources & ICT
£320
£448
£297–£678
Bought-in services
£846
£178
£71–£539

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£702k
£10,035
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£939
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£28k
£400
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£586

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lindridge St Lawrence CE Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances