Schools in Reach

St Luke's Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £124k, 19% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£124k-19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£45kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,863
Pupils
73-60% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192019-20: £46k reserve2019-202020-21: £140k reserve2020-212021-22: £116k reserve2021-222022-23: £37k reserve2022-232023-24: -£43k reserve2023-242024-25: -£79k reserve2024-252025-26: -£124k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £816k, spending £848k2018-192019-20: income £878k, spending £905k2019-202020-21: income £879k, spending £785k2020-212021-22: income £803k, spending £827k2021-222022-23: income £750k, spending £829k2022-232023-24: income £708k, spending £789k2023-242024-25: income £637k, spending £672k2024-252025-26: income £647k, spending £692k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£816k
£848k
-£32k
£73k
181
2019-20
£878k
£905k
-£26k
£46k
161
2020-21
£879k
£785k
+£93k
£140k
145
2021-22
£803k
£827k
-£24k
£116k
139
2022-23
£750k
£829k
-£79k
£37k
121
2023-24
£708k
£789k
-£80k
-£43k
94
2024-25
£637k
£672k
-£35k
-£79k
85
2025-26
£647k
£692k
-£45k
-£124k
73

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £9,486 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,351.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,410 per pupil; similar schools £4,266 (middle half £3,722–£5,087)Teachers£4,410Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,046 per pupil; similar schools £1,717 (middle half £1,403–£1,957)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,046Supply staff: this school £217 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £74–£342)Supply staff£217Admin and clerical: this school £454 per pupil; similar schools £478 (middle half £393–£573)Admin and clerical£454Premises: this school £816 per pupil; similar schools £510 (middle half £409–£692)Premises£816Energy: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £125–£182)Energy£221Learning resources & ICT: this school £679 per pupil; similar schools £417 (middle half £301–£611)Learning resources & ICT£679Bought-in services: this school £560 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £101–£517)Bought-in services£560
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,410
£4,266
£3,722–£5,087
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,046
£1,717
£1,403–£1,957
Supply staff
£217
£144
£74–£342
Admin and clerical
£454
£478
£393–£573
Premises
£816
£510
£409–£692
Energy
£221
£148
£125–£182
Learning resources & ICT
£679
£417
£301–£611
Bought-in services
£560
£178
£101–£517

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£612k
£8,377
SEN funding (part of grants)
£12k
£162
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£22k
£295
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£486

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Luke's Catholic Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances