Morelands Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £10k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£23k | £67k | 324 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£31k | £98k | 325 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£11k | £87k | 328 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£16k | £103k | 328 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£21k | £82k | 324 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£8k | £73k | 328 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£9k | £82k | 319 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£72k | £10k | 313 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £9,072 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,171.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,811 | £3,448 | £3,166–£3,726 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,646 | £1,487 | £1,310–£1,751 |
Supply staff | £31 | £115 | £42–£227 |
Admin and clerical | £457 | £281 | £197–£350 |
Premises | £475 | £362 | £309–£508 |
Energy | £77 | £114 | £95–£142 |
Learning resources & ICT | £318 | £253 | £212–£354 |
Bought-in services | £508 | £168 | £101–£231 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Barnard Grove Primary School In deficit
- Ashgate Primary School In deficit
- Victoria Junior School Tight
- Robert Bakewell Primary School Large reserves
- St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary and Pre-School Large reserves
- Cherry Dale Primary School Tight
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Healthy
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead Large reserves
- Diamond Hall Infant Academy Large reserves
- Park Way Primary School Healthy
- Tanfield Lea Community Primary School Large reserves
- Great Linford Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £8,471 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £398k | £1,273 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £187k | £597 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £116k | £370 |
Money raised by parents
MORELANDS STAFF AND PARENTS ASSOCIATION (charity 1157677, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £508 a pupil, against a typical £168 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,646 a pupil, against a typical £1,487 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £457 a pupil, against a typical £281 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Morelands Primary School · All Hampshire school finances