Schools in Reach

Cherry Dale Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £59k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnsley · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£59k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£50kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,672
Pupils
318+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £75k reserve2018-192019-20: £45k reserve2019-202020-21: £116k reserve2020-212021-22: £52k reserve2021-222022-23: £72k reserve2022-232023-24: £143k reserve2023-242024-25: £109k reserve2024-252025-26: £59k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£41k
£75k
301
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£30k
£45k
299
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£71k
£116k
298
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£64k
£52k
303
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£20k
£72k
306
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£71k
£143k
316
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£34k
£109k
312
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£50k
£59k
318

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,829 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,256.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,435 per pupil; similar schools £3,461 (middle half £3,075–£3,764)Teachers£3,435Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,463 per pupil; similar schools £1,474 (middle half £1,300–£1,715)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,463Supply staff: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £33–£227)Supply staff£153Admin and clerical: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £231–£367)Admin and clerical£171Premises: this school £1,306 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £311–£475)Premises£1,306Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £82–£138)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £603 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £212–£365)Learning resources & ICT£603Bought-in services: this school £70 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £103–£254)Bought-in services£70
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,435
£3,461
£3,075–£3,764
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,463
£1,474
£1,300–£1,715
Supply staff
£153
£107
£33–£227
Admin and clerical
£171
£289
£231–£367
Premises
£1,306
£360
£311–£475
Energy
£0
£110
£82–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£603
£262
£212–£365
Bought-in services
£70
£168
£103–£254

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£7,374
SEN funding (part of grants)
£55k
£174
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£158k
£499
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£94k
£298

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cherry Dale Primary School · All Barnsley school finances