East Hoathly CofE Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £117k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Sussex · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £654k | £632k | +£21k | £87k | 119 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£80k | £110k | 203 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£23k | £177k | 290 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£64k | £112k | 104 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£50k | £95k | 116 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£2k | £93k | 394 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.1m | -£13k | £78k | 355 |
2025-26 | £3.9m | £4.0m | -£45k | £117k | 464 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,608 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,269.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,299 | £2,985 | £2,825–£3,156 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,190 | £1,235 | £1,046–£1,486 |
Supply staff | £167 | £87 | £6–£145 |
Admin and clerical | £556 | £245 | £190–£304 |
Premises | £464 | £326 | £275–£424 |
Energy | £136 | £85 | £59–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £403 | £275 | £215–£320 |
Bought-in services | £407 | £109 | £62–£218 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bramley Church of England Primary School Tight
- St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Hillcroft Primary School & Nursery Large reserves
- Marlcliffe Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Andrew's Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Hook Junior School Large reserves
- Thames View Primary School Large reserves
- Cooper and Jordan Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Penistone St John's Voluntary Aided Primary School In deficit
- Ghyllside Primary School Heading for deficit
- Chapel Allerton Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.8m | £8,219 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £148k | £319 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £101k | £219 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £136k | £292 |
Money raised by parents
EAST HOATHLY C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL AND NURSERY PTA (charity 1217360, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £407 a pupil, against a typical £109 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £556 a pupil, against a typical £245 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £167 a pupil, against a typical £87 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £136 a pupil, against a typical £85 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £403 a pupil, against a typical £275 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for East Hoathly CofE Primary School · All East Sussex school finances