Ghyllside Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £15k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Westmorland and Furness · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GHYLLSIDE SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£58k | £32k | 436 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.2m | -£163k | £7k | 450 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£5k | £16k | 438 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£66k | £82k | 442 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£18k | £101k | 406 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£91k | £23k | 451 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£13k | £15k | 449 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,274 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,425.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,120 | £3,067 | £2,905–£3,212 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,245 | £1,294 | £1,046–£1,522 |
Supply staff | £122 | £87 | £28–£151 |
Admin and clerical | £356 | £245 | £179–£301 |
Premises | £334 | £308 | £272–£411 |
Energy | £127 | £87 | £65–£109 |
Learning resources & ICT | £339 | £274 | £217–£308 |
Bought-in services | £94 | £140 | £79–£234 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Thames View Primary School Large reserves
- Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Birchwood Primary School Large reserves
- Hillcroft Primary School & Nursery Large reserves
- Brookside Primary School Large reserves
- Aintree Davenhill Primary School Large reserves
- West Park Academy Large reserves
- Whyteleafe Primary School Large reserves
- Hazeldene School Large reserves
- Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School Healthy
- Kerr Mackie Primary School Large reserves
- Mere Green Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £5,984 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £136k | £303 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £117k | £261 |
Money raised by parents
GHYLLSIDE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1105801, Registered) raised £11k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £11k | £16k |
2024-03 | £11k | £7k |
2023-03 | £11k | £5k |
2022-03 | £3k | £2k |
2021-03 | £200 | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on energy is £127 a pupil, against a typical £87 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £356 a pupil, against a typical £245 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £339 a pupil, against a typical £274 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ghyllside Primary School · All Westmorland and Furness school finances