Schools in Reach

Thornsett Primary School (High Peak Federation): school finances

Large reserves

Holds £79k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£79k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,768
Pupils
65-23% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £14k reserve2018-192019-20: £37k reserve2019-202020-21: £37k reserve2020-212021-22: £24k reserve2021-222022-23: £24k reserve2022-232023-24: £21k reserve2023-242024-25: £82k reserve2024-252025-26: £79k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £485k, spending £490k2018-192019-20: income £541k, spending £517k2019-202020-21: income £566k, spending £567k2020-212021-22: income £588k, spending £601k2021-222022-23: income £642k, spending £642k2022-232023-24: income £631k, spending £634k2023-242024-25: income £706k, spending £645k2024-252025-26: income £635k, spending £637k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£485k
£490k
-£4k
£14k
84
2019-20
£541k
£517k
+£23k
£37k
85
2020-21
£566k
£567k
-£873
£37k
86
2021-22
£588k
£601k
-£13k
£24k
85
2022-23
£642k
£642k
-£36
£24k
80
2023-24
£631k
£634k
-£2k
£21k
86
2024-25
£706k
£645k
+£60k
£82k
74
2025-26
£635k
£637k
-£2k
£79k
65

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £9,805 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,643.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,223 per pupil; similar schools £4,595 (middle half £3,994–£5,060)Teachers£4,223Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,026 per pupil; similar schools £1,464 (middle half £1,210–£2,142)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,026Supply staff: this school £167 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £92–£510)Supply staff£167Admin and clerical: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £489 (middle half £383–£573)Admin and clerical£401Premises: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £483 (middle half £414–£657)Premises£377Energy: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £125–£236)Energy£235Learning resources & ICT: this school £591 per pupil; similar schools £379 (middle half £288–£542)Learning resources & ICT£591Bought-in services: this school £503 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £146–£850)Bought-in services£503
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,223
£4,595
£3,994–£5,060
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,026
£1,464
£1,210–£2,142
Supply staff
£167
£178
£92–£510
Admin and clerical
£401
£489
£383–£573
Premises
£377
£483
£414–£657
Energy
£235
£169
£125–£236
Learning resources & ICT
£591
£379
£288–£542
Bought-in services
£503
£290
£146–£850

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£604k
£9,297
SEN funding (part of grants)
£9k
£135
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£35k
£536
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£31k
£471

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thornsett Primary School (High Peak Federation) · All Derbyshire school finances