Cotmanhay Infant and Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £136k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 5 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£12k | £277k | 252 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£38k | £239k | 270 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£66k | £305k | 244 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£3k | £302k | 222 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£51k | £252k | 230 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£65k | £187k | 221 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£11k | £176k | 220 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£39k | £136k | 199 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £10,515 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,623.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,485 | £3,590 | £3,292–£3,839 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,984 | £1,762 | £1,297–£2,108 |
Supply staff | £225 | £242 | £71–£682 |
Admin and clerical | £400 | £368 | £311–£466 |
Premises | £623 | £476 | £401–£571 |
Energy | £177 | £133 | £101–£158 |
Learning resources & ICT | £339 | £358 | £262–£424 |
Bought-in services | £260 | £295 | £186–£529 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Well Lane Primary School In deficit
- Woodcock Hill Primary School Healthy
- Reaside Academy Large reserves
- Beever Primary School Tight
- St Anne's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Abbey Hulton Primary School In deficit
- Percy Main Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St John's & St Peter's CofE Primary Healthy
- Deykin Avenue Junior and Infant School In deficit
- Tame Valley Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £10,219 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £78k | £391 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £241k | £1,212 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £20k | £98 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF COTMANHAY INFANT SCHOOL (charity 1128887, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £7k | £7k |
2024-08 | £2k | £3k |
2023-08 | £2k | £3k |
2022-08 | £4k | £4k |
2021-08 | £5k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 21% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,984 a pupil, against a typical £1,762 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £177 a pupil, against a typical £133 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,485 a pupil, against a typical £3,590 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cotmanhay Infant and Nursery School · All Derbyshire school finances