Schools in Reach

Percy Main Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £228k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£228k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£80kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,660
Pupils
184-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: -£55k reserve2018-192019-20: £19k reserve2019-202020-21: £110k reserve2020-212021-22: £133k reserve2021-222022-23: £171k reserve2022-232023-24: £140k reserve2023-242024-25: £148k reserve2024-252025-26: £228k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£56k
-£55k
226
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£74k
£19k
204
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£91k
£110k
188
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£23k
£133k
180
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£38k
£171k
191
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£31k
£140k
193
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£8k
£148k
181
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£80k
£228k
184

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £9,229 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,052.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,456 per pupil; similar schools £3,764 (middle half £3,354–£4,217)Teachers£4,456Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,704 per pupil; similar schools £1,837 (middle half £1,325–£2,427)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,704Supply staff: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £412 (middle half £158–£682)Supply staff£93Admin and clerical: this school £600 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £331–£520)Admin and clerical£600Premises: this school £499 per pupil; similar schools £485 (middle half £395–£626)Premises£499Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £112–£181)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £428 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £267–£487)Learning resources & ICT£428Bought-in services: this school £562 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £182–£478)Bought-in services£562
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,456
£3,764
£3,354–£4,217
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,704
£1,837
£1,325–£2,427
Supply staff
£93
£412
£158–£682
Admin and clerical
£600
£397
£331–£520
Premises
£499
£485
£395–£626
Energy
£126
£146
£112–£181
Learning resources & ICT
£428
£359
£267–£487
Bought-in services
£562
£282
£182–£478

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£9,600
SEN funding (part of grants)
£161k
£870
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£162k
£880
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£11k
£60

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Percy Main Primary School · All North Tyneside school finances