Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £218k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £911k | £895k | +£15k | £81k | 163 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £991k | +£41k | £122k | 179 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £969k | +£55k | £177k | 178 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£3k | £174k | 176 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£13k | £161k | 180 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£3k | £158k | 175 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£37k | £195k | 180 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£23k | £218k | 178 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £8,733 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,590.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,295 | £3,205 | £3,087–£3,525 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,405 | £1,107 | £881–£1,368 |
Supply staff | £212 | £105 | £45–£169 |
Admin and clerical | £524 | £325 | £281–£384 |
Premises | £381 | £312 | £240–£374 |
Energy | £102 | £93 | £74–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £257 | £269 | £208–£382 |
Bought-in services | £160 | £175 | £116–£284 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Delamere CofE Primary Academy Healthy
- Perryfields Infant School Large reserves
- Greasby Infant School Healthy
- Clavering Primary School In deficit
- Chew Stoke Church School Healthy
- Much Birch CofE Primary School In deficit
- Winterbourne Earls Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Bournes Green Infant School Large reserves
- Linslade Lower School Large reserves
- Great Chesterford Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Foxhills Infant School Large reserves
- Dunnington Church of England Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,665 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £69k | £388 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £23k | £128 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £217k | £1,221 |
Money raised by parents
HADDENHAM ST MARY'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1038976, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £17k | £13k |
2024-05 | £11k | £13k |
2023-05 | £12k | £14k |
2022-05 | £7k | £11k |
2021-05 | £16k | £11k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £212 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £524 a pupil, against a typical £325 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School · All Buckinghamshire school finances