Schools in Reach

Hendal Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £238k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wakefield · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£238k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,999
Pupils
402+9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £216k reserve2018-192019-20: £211k reserve2019-202020-21: £264k reserve2020-212021-22: £213k reserve2021-222022-23: £191k reserve2022-232023-24: £114k reserve2023-242024-25: £189k reserve2024-252025-26: £238k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£32k
£216k
368
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£5k
£211k
382
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£53k
£264k
396
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£51k
£213k
396
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£22k
£191k
400
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£78k
£114k
402
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£75k
£189k
401
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£49k
£238k
402

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,877 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,647.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,140 per pupil; similar schools £3,143 (middle half £2,794–£3,318)Teachers£3,140Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,612 per pupil; similar schools £1,516 (middle half £1,196–£1,673)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,612Supply staff: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £47–£371)Supply staff£80Admin and clerical: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £225–£324)Admin and clerical£276Premises: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £286–£470)Premises£366Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £60–£135)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £239 (middle half £203–£280)Learning resources & ICT£379Bought-in services: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £15–£185)Bought-in services£103
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,140
£3,143
£2,794–£3,318
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,612
£1,516
£1,196–£1,673
Supply staff
£80
£185
£47–£371
Admin and clerical
£276
£289
£225–£324
Premises
£366
£377
£286–£470
Energy
£101
£96
£60–£135
Learning resources & ICT
£379
£239
£203–£280
Bought-in services
£103
£110
£15–£185

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,743
SEN funding (part of grants)
£40k
£99
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£211k
£525
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£113k
£280

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hendal Primary School · All Wakefield school finances