Fieldhead Carr Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £170k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leeds · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£26k | £134k | 250 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£62k | £72k | 264 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£33k | £39k | 288 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£23k | £16k | 308 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£81k | -£66k | 354 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£72k | £6k | 384 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£106k | £112k | 396 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£57k | £170k | 406 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,377 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,505.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,765 | £3,142 | £2,769–£3,277 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,983 | £1,438 | £1,187–£1,652 |
Supply staff | £273 | £151 | £47–£254 |
Admin and clerical | £324 | £286 | £230–£319 |
Premises | £396 | £346 | £287–£467 |
Energy | £123 | £93 | £65–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £343 | £241 | £206–£311 |
Bought-in services | £452 | £108 | £39–£160 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Heartsease Primary Academy Healthy
- Grove House Academy Healthy
- St Matthew's Church of England Primary School, Ipswich Large reserves
- Hendal Primary School Large reserves
- Greenbank Primary School Tight
- Moorside Primary School Large reserves
- Anns Grove Primary School Healthy
- St Stephen's Junior School Healthy
- Heybridge Primary School Healthy
- Shakespeare Primary School Healthy
- St Laurences CofE Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £7,157 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £230k | £566 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £185k | £455 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £156k | £385 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £452 a pupil, against a typical £108 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £343 a pupil, against a typical £241 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,983 a pupil, against a typical £1,438 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Fieldhead Carr Primary School · All Leeds school finances