Schools in Reach

Winstanley Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £237k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wigan · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£237k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£141kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,468
Pupils
434-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £62k reserve2018-192019-20: £47k reserve2019-202020-21: £46k reserve2020-212021-22: £58k reserve2021-222022-23: £61k reserve2022-232023-24: £68k reserve2023-242024-25: £97k reserve2024-252025-26: £237k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£12k
£62k
451
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£15k
£47k
444
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£1k
£46k
446
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£11k
£58k
442
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£4k
£61k
445
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£7k
£68k
440
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£29k
£97k
441
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£141k
£237k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,144 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,267.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,996 per pupil; similar schools £3,031 (middle half £2,837–£3,228)Teachers£2,996Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,025 per pupil; similar schools £1,316 (middle half £1,016–£1,542)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,025Supply staff: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £35–£166)Supply staff£149Admin and clerical: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £189–£310)Admin and clerical£272Premises: this school £339 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £263–£335)Premises£339Energy: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £69–£95)Energy£68Learning resources & ICT: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £251 (middle half £193–£310)Learning resources & ICT£371Bought-in services: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £82–£237)Bought-in services£199
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,996
£3,031
£2,837–£3,228
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,025
£1,316
£1,016–£1,542
Supply staff
£149
£90
£35–£166
Admin and clerical
£272
£249
£189–£310
Premises
£339
£311
£263–£335
Energy
£68
£81
£69–£95
Learning resources & ICT
£371
£251
£193–£310
Bought-in services
£199
£141
£82–£237

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,005
SEN funding (part of grants)
£129k
£297
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£99k
£228
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£218k
£502

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Winstanley Community Primary School · All Wigan school finances