Davyhulme Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £103k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£4k | £165k | 514 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£1k | £166k | 512 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£7k | £173k | 510 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£21k | £194k | 511 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£91k | £103k | 512 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£60k | £163k | 515 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£39k | £202k | 511 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.3m | -£98k | £103k | 509 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,422 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,240.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,821 | £2,982 | £2,655–£3,261 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,525 | £1,271 | £1,064–£1,474 |
Supply staff | £66 | £85 | £23–£152 |
Admin and clerical | £367 | £246 | £207–£353 |
Premises | £323 | £311 | £259–£389 |
Energy | £124 | £78 | £63–£95 |
Learning resources & ICT | £309 | £284 | £184–£338 |
Bought-in services | £222 | £102 | £51–£169 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Urmston Primary School Healthy
- West Leigh Junior School Large reserves
- Loddon Primary School In deficit
- St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Cranfield Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Bexton Primary School Large reserves
- Burnside Primary School Tight
- Stivichall Primary School Healthy
- Eldwick Primary School Tight
- Garrett Hall Primary School Healthy
- Reigate Priory Community Junior School Heading for deficit
- Ash Green Primary Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £5,900 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £157k | £309 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £62k | £122 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £168k | £329 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £222 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £124 a pupil, against a typical £78 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Davyhulme Primary School · All Trafford school finances