Schools in Reach

St Paul's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £148k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£148k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£74kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,124
Pupils
92-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £50k reserve2018-192019-20: £56k reserve2019-202020-21: £96k reserve2020-212021-22: £139k reserve2021-222022-23: £134k reserve2022-232023-24: £117k reserve2023-242024-25: £74k reserve2024-252025-26: £148k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £739k, spending £777k2018-192019-20: income £769k, spending £762k2019-202020-21: income £886k, spending £846k2020-212021-22: income £840k, spending £797k2021-222022-23: income £879k, spending £884k2022-232023-24: income £892k, spending £909k2023-242024-25: income £893k, spending £937k2024-252025-26: income £1.0m, spending £944k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£739k
£777k
-£38k
£50k
94
2019-20
£769k
£762k
+£6k
£56k
92
2020-21
£886k
£846k
+£40k
£96k
98
2021-22
£840k
£797k
+£43k
£139k
103
2022-23
£879k
£884k
-£5k
£134k
98
2023-24
£892k
£909k
-£17k
£117k
96
2024-25
£893k
£937k
-£44k
£74k
99
2025-26
£1.0m
£944k
+£74k
£148k
92

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £10,315 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,075.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,577 per pupil; similar schools £4,421 (middle half £3,920–£4,985)Teachers£4,577Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,593 per pupil; similar schools £1,851 (middle half £1,350–£2,310)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,593Supply staff: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £126–£696)Supply staff£300Admin and clerical: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £516 (middle half £406–£621)Admin and clerical£394Premises: this school £515 per pupil; similar schools £680 (middle half £498–£780)Premises£515Energy: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £176–£263)Energy£221Learning resources & ICT: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £328–£568)Learning resources & ICT£291Bought-in services: this school £620 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £150–£563)Bought-in services£620
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,577
£4,421
£3,920–£4,985
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,593
£1,851
£1,350–£2,310
Supply staff
£300
£368
£126–£696
Admin and clerical
£394
£516
£406–£621
Premises
£515
£680
£498–£780
Energy
£221
£223
£176–£263
Learning resources & ICT
£291
£453
£328–£568
Bought-in services
£620
£322
£150–£563

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£997k
£10,893
SEN funding (part of grants)
£96k
£1,051
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£82k
£901
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£21k
£231

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's Catholic Primary School · All Wirral school finances