Abbey Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £228k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£16k | £75k | 358 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£16k | £91k | 362 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£72k | £163k | 360 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£59k | £104k | 354 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£65k | £39k | 353 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£117k | £156k | 358 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£41k | £197k | 357 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£31k | £228k | 357 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,279 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,433.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,537 | £3,141 | £2,934–£3,349 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,301 | £1,273 | £1,103–£1,627 |
Supply staff | £444 | £158 | £92–£256 |
Admin and clerical | £352 | £277 | £203–£332 |
Premises | £466 | £347 | £243–£393 |
Energy | £116 | £90 | £70–£113 |
Learning resources & ICT | £444 | £320 | £250–£368 |
Bought-in services | £173 | £145 | £97–£178 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Blakeley Heath Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Harewood Junior School Heading for deficit
- Light Oaks Junior School Large reserves
- Offmore Primary School Tight
- Ursula Taylor Church of England School Healthy
- Northfield Primary School Large reserves
- Caldecott Primary School Large reserves
- Ferrars Junior School Healthy
- Callington Primary School Tight
- Silver End Academy Large reserves
- Colneis Junior School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £6,679 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £57k | £159 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £133k | £372 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £254k | £711 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £444 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £444 a pupil, against a typical £320 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £466 a pupil, against a typical £347 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Abbey Junior School · All Sandwell school finances