Schools in Reach

Ferrars Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £76k in reserve, 3% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Luton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£76k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,466
Pupils
352-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PIONEER LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £235k reserve2018-192019-20: £332k reserve2019-202020-21: £354k reserve2020-212021-22: £315k reserve2021-222022-23: £292k reserve2022-232023-24: £261k reserve2023-242024-25: £76k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£74k
£235k
354
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£97k
£332k
346
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£22k
£354k
352
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£39k
£315k
356
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£23k
£292k
352
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£31k
£261k
352
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£7k
£76k
352

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £6,486 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,595.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,972 per pupil; similar schools £3,195 (middle half £2,891–£3,399)Teachers£2,972Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,614 per pupil; similar schools £1,296 (middle half £937–£1,707)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,614Supply staff: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £76–£265)Supply staff£278Admin and clerical: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £218–£345)Admin and clerical£318Premises: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £263–£376)Premises£327Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £70–£114)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £250–£365)Learning resources & ICT£355Bought-in services: this school £26 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £111–£235)Bought-in services£26
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,972
£3,195
£2,891–£3,399
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,614
£1,296
£937–£1,707
Supply staff
£278
£141
£76–£265
Admin and clerical
£318
£269
£218–£345
Premises
£327
£313
£263–£376
Energy
£88
£84
£70–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£355
£306
£250–£365
Bought-in services
£26
£161
£111–£235

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£6,236
SEN funding (part of grants)
£76k
£216
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£227

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ferrars Junior School · All Luton school finances