Hargate Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £260k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£109k | £529k | 470 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£21k | £549k | 470 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£121k | £670k | 460 |
2021-22 | £3.2m | £3.4m | -£128k | £542k | 466 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.5m | -£77k | £465k | 457 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.8m | -£149k | £316k | 464 |
2024-25 | £3.9m | £4.0m | -£62k | £255k | 463 |
2025-26 | £4.1m | £4.1m | +£6k | £260k | 465 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,734 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,829.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,636 | £3,053 | £2,793–£3,397 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,686 | £1,618 | £1,342–£1,903 |
Supply staff | £3 | £102 | £33–£322 |
Admin and clerical | £508 | £287 | £211–£324 |
Premises | £323 | £366 | £294–£480 |
Energy | £107 | £95 | £75–£119 |
Learning resources & ICT | £240 | £259 | £202–£328 |
Bought-in services | £303 | £133 | £83–£246 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Eaton Park Academy Large reserves
- Pikes Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Park Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Hillcrest Academy Large reserves
- Queenborough School and Nursery Large reserves
- Burnley Brow Community School In deficit
- Crocketts Community Primary School Large reserves
- Shackleton Primary School Large reserves
- Great Bridge Primary School Large reserves
- Westlands Primary School Healthy
- New Ford Academy Healthy
- Mount Carmel RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.9m | £8,394 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £776k | £1,669 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £218k | £469 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £164k | £353 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £303 a pupil, against a typical £133 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £508 a pupil, against a typical £287 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,686 a pupil, against a typical £1,618 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hargate Primary School · All Sandwell school finances