Schools in Reach

Mount Carmel RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £278k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£278k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£245kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,390
Pupils
438-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £55k reserve2018-192019-20: £54k reserve2019-202020-21: £93k reserve2020-212022-23: £197k reserve2022-232023-24: £303k reserve2023-242024-25: £278k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£27k
£55k
474
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£809
£54k
471
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£39k
£93k
470
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.6m
+£259k
£197k
457
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£238k
£303k
454
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.0m
+£245k
£278k
438

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,831 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,096.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,205 per pupil; similar schools £3,148 (middle half £2,935–£3,586)Teachers£3,205Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,454 per pupil; similar schools £1,557 (middle half £1,171–£1,802)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,454Supply staff: this school £340 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £33–£271)Supply staff£340Admin and clerical: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £238–£328)Admin and clerical£297Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £298–£469)Premises£326Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £79–£121)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £227–£343)Learning resources & ICT£164Bought-in services: this school £203 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £131–£305)Bought-in services£203
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,205
£3,148
£2,935–£3,586
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,454
£1,557
£1,171–£1,802
Supply staff
£340
£98
£33–£271
Admin and clerical
£297
£284
£238–£328
Premises
£326
£367
£298–£469
Energy
£126
£95
£79–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£164
£296
£227–£343
Bought-in services
£203
£206
£131–£305

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,292
SEN funding (part of grants)
£182k
£416
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£98

Money raised by parents

MOUNT CARMEL PTA (charity 1182640, Registered) raised £270 in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-03
£270
£0
2024-03
£3k
£2k
2023-03
£2k
£5k
2022-03
£4k
£3k
2021-03
£3k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Carmel RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances